loading...

Privacy Policy

The Oxford Science Park is committed to protecting the privacy of its web visitors. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you contact The Oxford Science Park, register on our website or register to receive e-newsletters.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future of The Oxford Science Park’s work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely.

If you have subscribed to receive e-newsletters, we will use your email address to send you information about important issues and changes to the website. Each email will give you the option to stop receiving information from The Oxford Science Park.

If you have requested information to be sent to you, we will only use the email address provided to communicate with you about this information in the future.

Keeping your information up-to-date

If you would like at anytime to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Phone: (01865) 784 000 (open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)
Email: info@oxfordsp.com

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users’ personal information.

Security

The Oxford Science Park is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Our website is hosted using industry-approved, secure operating systems.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:

Phone: (01865) 784 000 (open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)
Email: info@oxfordsp.com